Log in
Article search:

Q & A

Modifying a Diesel Filler

For security reasons I am considering blanking off my normal diesel tank filler on the rear deck and installing a new filler inside the engine room with its neck above the height of the existing tank and with a breather cap. The tank has an existing external breather in one of the dollies. Are there any Boat Safety regulations I should bear in mind?

Asked by: Colin Wilks  | 12.28pm, Thursday 13 October


WW says:

The main concern is that by having the filler cap inside the boat, any leakage of diesel as you are filling will go inside the boat, along with (flammable) vapours. This is specifically forbidden by the BSS- see section 2.1.1 of the BSS essential guide.
Installing the filler pipe within the engine room (assuming that is it a traditional-stern boat) counts as installation within the boat.
If you have a cruiser stern/semi-trad, then installing the filler within the engine space would be even more hazardous.
It is a requirement, and any filler within the boats interior will be a fail of the BSS.
The only exception is if you have a maximum 27 litre/6 gallon internal tank (such as the size of an outboard motors fuel tank). However, this is not practicable for diesel engines generally, as it doesn't allow for fuel returns.
You might find a more sensible approach to securing the filler cap, would be to either fit one of the proprietary locking filler caps that are available from chandlers, or having a bar, hasp and staple fitted, so that you can padlock the filler cap shut.

Mark Langley  | 2.27PM, Thursday 13 October

There are historic boats with the fuel tanks within the seperate engine room that have fillers inside the boat. There is an exemption within the BSS for such craft. If you have a modern narrowboat this arrangment is not allowed.
A locking bar arrangemnt across the filler is the best way to deter thieves.
Rupert Smedley

Rupert Smedley  | 10.41PM, Thursday 13 October

You must log in to post an answer.